Watch Record-Setting NASA Astronaut Peggy Whitson …

Bismarck Tribune Collection – December 1960
00080-Box 3-File 31-01 Mr. and Mrs. Steve Woodcox
00080-Box 3-File 31-02 Mr. and Mrs. Jerome DuLac
00080-Box 3-File 31-03 Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Kist, Jr.
00080-Box 3-File 31-04 Lawrence A. Steiner
00080-Box 3-File 31-05 Audrey Small
00080-Box 3-File 31-06 Bob Pile
00080-Box 3-File 31-07 Fred McVey
00080-Box 3-File 31-08 Herman Liebig, Jacob Bitterman, Ray Rockstad
00080-Box 3-File 31-09 Hiromi Ishimoto, Tsunehary Kubota, Sadao Tsumura
00080-Box 3-File 31-10 John Niewsma and Fred J. Ohlhauser of Linton
00080-Box 3-File 31-11 Mel Kirkeide, ND Extension Service, Fargo, M. Austin, Slope Electric
00080-Box 3-File 31-12 Woman
00080-Box 3-File 31-13 Mr. and Mrs. Harold Brooks, Bowman, at dinner before the awards
00080-Box 3-File 31-14 Mr. and Mrs. Eldor Miller, Hazen
00080-Box 3-File 31-15 Robert C. Markham, Fargo, Goodyear Tire Dist. Mgr. presenting to: Ernest Knudson, Thompson; Bennet Grove, Reynold; C.R. Dickson, Gilby; Frank Dubuque, Grand Forks; Robert Kenney, Manvel – Goodyear Awards
00080-Box 3-File 31-16 Crowd looking at photos of farmsteads
00080-Box 3-File 31-17 John Sprynczynatyk, Custodian
00080-Box 3-File 31-18 Custodians?
00080-Box 3-File 31-19 Mrs. Tom Caulfield receives key to car from Don Robinson, Sales Manager, St. Paul
00080-Box 3-File 31-20 August L. Spiss, Mandan Senior High Principal and Dr. W.L. Neff, Supt.
00080-Box 3-File 31-21 August L. Spiss, Mandan Senior High Principal and Dr. W.L. Neff, Supt.
00080-Box 3-File 31-22 Prof. Jack Turner, University of Wyoming, School of Business Administration; A.W. Wentz; Roy E. Jorgensen; Bradley; Solberg; Prof. Wendell Bullard, University of North Dakota
00080-Box 3-File 31-23 Christmas decorations in the window at BJC
00080-Box 3-File 31-24 Mary Hetland, 3rd Grade, beside Christmas card tree at Roosevelt school
00080-Box 3-File 31-25 Marnie Lunn and Debra Yule, standing, and Karen Springer beside Christmas display – Saxvik school
00080-Box 3-File 31-26 Bismarck Junior High egg carton tree – Colin Akerberg and Pamella Axt, 7th graders
00080-Box 3-File 31-27 Northridge school 2nd grade – Jo Lynn Johnson, Patrick Davenport trimming tree
00080-Box 3-File 31-28 Richolt School – Egg carton tree – Phillip Bengenheimer and Sylvia Lengenfelder – 3rd graders
00080-Box 3-File 31-29 Pamela Lester and Barry Kiemele, 2nd graders at Riverside School by nativity scene in hallway
00080-Box 3-File 31-30 Judy Gibbons, Kathy Johnson, and Susie Sell decorating window at BHS
00080-Box 3-File 31-31 Pioneer School 3rd grade snow flake tree – Nolan Baldwin, Sandra Presler, Tari Thronson
00080-Box 3-File 31-32 Highland Acres School 2nd grade – Todd Hulsether, Rodney Tweten, Susan Blomberg
00080-Box 3-File 31-33 Hughes Junior High 8th and 9th graders working on decoration for window – Northon Johnson, Randall Dividson, Cathleen Hendrickson
00080-Box 3-File 31-34 Gladys Senger and Paul Schneider, 6th graders at St. Mary’s Grade School with advent candles
00080-Box 3-File 31-35 Decorations in Will Moore School window
00080-Box 3-File 31-36 Sheila Spitzer, 8, and Debra Spitzer, 6
00080-Box 3-File 31-37 Major and Mrs. J.F. Vondracek, Salvation Army, filling the last basket
00080-Box 3-File 31-38 Group of men with table full of canned goods
00080-Box 3-File 31-39 126 baskets made for Baptist Old Folks Home – Mrs. L.L. Hedstrom, Chair of Committee; Mrs. Hildur Peterson, Conductor; Mrs. Martha Kackman; Mrs. Fred Were, President; Mrs. Harvey Jenson, Chaplain
00080-Box 3-File 31-40 Mrs. J.D. Bruce and Mrs. D.B. Whitson – Co-Chairmen of Country Store Christmas Bazaar
00080-Box 3-File 31-41 Mrs. Elson Hunt, Salvation Army
00080-Box 3-File 31-42 Traffic
00080-Box 3-File 31-43 Man standing by street
00080-Box 3-File 31-44 Sgt. Carl Anderson, Francisco Tello
00080-Box 3-File 31-45 Sgt. Carl Anderson, Francisco Tello
00080-Box 3-File 31-46 Moffit Methodist Church
00080-Box 3-File 31-47 Building under construction
00080-Box 3-File 31-48 Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-49 Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-50 Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-51 Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-52 Cars covered in snow

One-hundred and fifteen miles an hour in a car isn’t anything to turn your nose up at

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1963
00080-Box 6-File 13-01 Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Auch
00080-Box 6-File 13-02 Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Bahr
00080-Box 6-File 13-03 Mr. and Mrs. James Bleth
00080-Box 6-File 13-04 Mr. and Mrs. George Bullinger
00080-Box 6-File 13-05 Mr. and Mrs. Pat Fricke
00080-Box 6-File 13-06 Mr. and Mrs. Hogan
00080-Box 6-File 13-07 Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Peterson
00080-Box 6-File 13-08 Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Stroh
00080-Box 6-File 13-09 Woman
00080-Box 6-File 13-10 Miss Janet Dieterle
00080-Box 6-File 13-11 Miss Janice Zimmerman
00080-Box 6-File 13-12 Two men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 13-13 Four women
00080-Box 6-File 13-14 Four women
00080-Box 6-File 13-15 Five women
00080-Box 6-File 13-16 Mrs. Murray Baldwin, Fargo, State President North Dakota Association of Hospital Auxiliaries; Mrs. Irene E. Foster, Minneapolis, Director of Volunteer Service of University of Minnesota Hospitals; Mrs. B.A. Mazur, Secretary Treasurer, North Dakota Association of Hospital Auxiliaries
00080-Box 6-File 13-17 Five men and one woman with plate of pasta
00080-Box 6-File 13-18 Women at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 13-19 Women at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 13-20 Women at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 13-21 Mrs. Gert Buscher, Bismarck; Mrs. Billy Holmes, Woodworth; Mrs. Jay Bryant, Napoleon – Chairman Show Committee
00080-Box 6-File 13-22 Air Force Wives Monthly Meetings Halloween Party – Marg Marks as devil; Sarah Carlson as Bunny Girl; Jo Eaton as Witch; Phyllis Garnett as Flapper
00080-Box 6-File 13-23 Two women - Minot Air Force Wives at SIS luncheon
00080-Box 6-File 13-24 Frank A. Dorn, SBA, Fargo
00080-Box 6-File 13-25 Donald W. Green, SBA, Fargo
00080-Box 6-File 13-26 Mr. William F. Mann, Assistant Director, Columbia College Admissions
00080-Box 6-File 13-27 Dr. R.W. Gifford
00080-Box 6-File 13-28 James M. Hull
00080-Box 6-File 13-29 Frank E. Hull
00080-Box 6-File 13-30 ? Eichenberg
00080-Box 6-File 13-31 Three men
00080-Box 6-File 13-32 Five men
00080-Box 6-File 13-33 Five men
00080-Box 6-File 13-34 Wallace Timpe, Manager Mor-Gran-Sou, Flasher; D.D. McChesney, Manager James Valley, Edgeley; Albert Steffenson, President North Dakota Rural Telephone Coop, Hensler; Dale Albers, Manager West River Telephone Coop, Hazen
00080-Box 6-File 13-35 Four men in front of airplane
00080-Box 6-File 13-36 Norman Pederson, Ext. Div. UND placing materials between radioactive material and Geiger counter
00080-Box 6-File 13-37 Two men and two women at banquet table
00080-Box 6-File 13-38 Drum major with infants
00080-Box 6-File 13-39 Drum major with infants
00080-Box 6-File 14-01 Group in front of airplane
00080-Box 6-File 14-02 Sandy Kling, Eleanore Camperud, Shirleen Nelson, Carol Sorenson (Homecoming Queen)
00080-Box 6-File 14-03 Tom Crouse, Supt. SIS; Carol Sorenson, Homecoming Queen; Howard Henry, President Board of Administration
00080-Box 6-File 14-04 David and Debra Bloomquist
00080-Box 6-File 14-05 Janitor cleaning bleachers
00080-Box 6-File 14-06 Women doing stretches
00080-Box 6-File 14-07 Four women
00080-Box 6-File 14-08 Man and woman
00080-Box 6-File 14-09 Man and woman
00080-Box 6-File 14-10 Three men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 14-11 Children in Halloween costumes
00080-Box 6-File 14-12 Children in Halloween costumes
00080-Box 6-File 14-13 John A. Dewald, born July 31, 1947, son of Mr. and Mrs. Elmer J. Dewald. Cub Scout 1955, Boy Scout 1958, Explorer Scout in 1961. Has been a Patrol Leader, Assistant Patrol Leader, Senior Patrol Leader, Den Chief, President and Secretary Explorer Post, Secretary of the Order of the Arrow at present. Has been on the Camp Staff for the past two years.
00080-Box 6-File 14-14 Vincent K. Erdmann, Birth Date – July 30, 1947, Parents – Rev. and Mrs. E. Walter Erdmann. Cub Scout – November, 1955, Boy Scout November 1958. Patrol Leader from December, 1959 to December, 1960; Assistant Senior Patrol Leader December, 1960 to December, 1961; Senior Patrol Leader December 1962 to December 1963; Librarian December 1961 through December 1962; received God and Country Award February 5, 1960; Order of the Arrow on July 10, 1962, and attended Philmont Scout Ranch in July of 1962.
00080-Box 6-File 14-15 Tom Garderbring
00080-Box 6-File 14-16 Bruce David Johnson, Birth date September 13, 1949, Parents Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth J. Johnson. Cub Scout 1957 to 1960, Boy Scout in 1960; Den Chief, Librarian, Scribe
00080-Box 6-File 14-17 Perry Travis Johnson, Birth date August 30, 1948, Parents Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth J. Johnson. Cub Scout 1956 to 1959, Boy Scout in 1959, Librarian
00080-Box 6-File 14-18 James Vander Vorste, Birth date March 4, 1947, Parents Mr. and Mrs. Martin Vander Vorste. Boy Scout in April, 1959; Scribe from December 1959 through December 1960; Senior Patrol Leader from December 1060 through December 1961; Order of the Arrow July 8, 1961 and earned his God and Country Award on February 10, 1963.
00080-Box 6-File 14-19 Mrs. Victor W. White, Brownie Leader Troop 40, Fort Lincoln; Sylvia Ekdahl; Camille Gagnon; Lee Ann Sliz; Susan Barnhart; Ann Gillis; Sylvia White; Barbara Oxford
00080-Box 6-File 14-20 Boy with trophy
00080-Box 6-File 14-21 Boy with trophy
00080-Box 6-File 14-22 Morton 4-H Council Officers
00080-Box 6-File 14-23 ? Gruff; ? Holm; ? Brunermeier
00080-Box 6-File 14-24 Louise Schock, Clerk at White Drug with tomato plant growing out of small crack between building and road in the alley
00080-Box 6-File 14-25 Vic Goetz and Neyl McClure – Warehouse Men
00080-Box 6-File 14-26 Rows of animal cages
00080-Box 6-File 14-27 Man and dog
00080-Box 6-File 14-28 Large crowd
00080-Box 6-File 14-29 Sharpshooters at target practice
00080-Box 6-File 14-30 Men beside tailored boat
00080-Box 6-File 14-31 Noel Hislop of Dublin, Ireland with canoe
00080-Box 6-File 14-32 Noel Hislop of Dublin, Ireland in canoe
00080-Box 6-File 14-33 Noel Hislop of Dublin, Ireland
00080-Box 6-File 14-34 Man inspecting damaged safe
00080-Box 6-File 14-35 Men inspecting damaged safe
00080-Box 6-File 14-36 Mike Wavrin fighting prairie fire
00080-Box 6-File 14-37 Mike Wavrin fighting prairie fire
00080-Box 6-File 14-38 Mike Wavrin fighting prairie fire
00080-Box 6-File 14-39 Man looking at blueprints
00080-Box 6-File 14-40 Man and woman beside burning house
00080-Box 6-File 14-41 Man and woman beside burning house
00080-Box 6-File 14-42 Two men and woman beside burning house
00080-Box 6-File 14-43 Fireman in damaged house
00080-Box 6-File 14-44 Aerial view of the farm of Nelson Brothers, Norlan and Bernard, Emmet, North Dakota; Soil Conservation Achievement Program winner, West McLean County Soil Conservation District
00080-Box 6-File 14-45 Aerial view of the farm of Luhman Brothers, Howard and Vernon, Dickinson, North Dakota; Soil Conservation Achievement Program winner, Central Start County Soil Conservation District
00080-Box 6-File 14-46 Work man digging out wood shavings used as insulation in Wachter Ice House
00080-Box 6-File 14-47 1964 Comet
00080-Box 6-File 14-48 1964 Mercury
00080-Box 6-File 14-49 Rescue worker trying to extricate injured person from car
00080-Box 6-File 14-50 Promotional drawing for the Miss Teenage America Pageant
00080-Box 6-File 14-51 Weather maps
00080-Box 6-File 14-52 Body in street
00080-Box 6-File 14-53 Military man


The 2018 Ford GT '67 Heritage Edition Celebrates The …

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1962
00080-Box 5-File 13-01 Man and woman in front of Community Chest Headquarters
00080-Box 5-File 13-02 Man and woman in front of Community Chest Headquarters
00080-Box 5-File 13-03 Mr. and Mrs. Lyle D. Aune
00080-Box 5-File 13-04 Mr. and Mrs. Bernhard Klein
00080-Box 5-File 13-05 Mr. and Mrs. Earl Nelson
00080-Box 5-File 13-06 Mr. and Mrs. Donnell Larson
00080-Box 5-File 13-07 Mrs. Norman Schwindling
00080-Box 5-File 13-08 Mr. and Mrs. Earl Julien
00080-Box 5-File 13-09 Mrs. Gary Filerman
00080-Box 5-File 13-10 Mr. and Mrs. Adam Leier
00080-Box 5-File 13-11 Mr. and Mrs. Clarence L. Schock
00080-Box 5-File 13-12 Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Zimba
00080-Box 5-File 13-13 Mrs. William T. Kleven
00080-Box 5-File 13-14 Mr. and Mrs. Philip Boehm
00080-Box 5-File 13-15 Mr. and Mrs. Darwyn Diehl
00080-Box 5-File 13-16 Mrs. Raymond J. Herman
00080-Box 5-File 13-17 Mr. and Mrs. Milton Dobbert
00080-Box 5-File 13-18 Mrs. Paul C. Wachter
00080-Box 5-File 13-19 Mrs. Dean J. Sharp
00080-Box 5-File 13-20 Mrs. Norman T. Wright
00080-Box 5-File 13-21 Mr. and Mrs. Don Day
00080-Box 5-File 13-22 Mrs. David A. Doerr
00080-Box 5-File 13-23 Mr. and Mrs. Dwayne Steichner
00080-Box 5-File 13-24 Mr. and Mrs. Leo Gehring
00080-Box 5-File 13-25 Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Hatzenbuhler
00080-Box 5-File 13-26 Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hansen
00080-Box 5-File 13-27 Mr. and Mrs. Charles Gullicks
00080-Box 5-File 13-28 Mrs. Melvin Wohl
00080-Box 5-File 13-29 Dr. William H. Sveen
00080-Box 5-File 13-30 Woman and man with trophy
00080-Box 5-File 13-31 Richard Gamble
00080-Box 5-File 13-32 Mrs. Elizabeth Wagner
00080-Box 5-File 13-33 Two women
00080-Box 5-File 13-34 Seven women
00080-Box 5-File 13-35 Gospel Team – Covenant Ambassadors – Six men
00080-Box 5-File 13-36 Man and woman with award
00080-Box 5-File 13-37 Group photo
00080-Box 5-File 13-38 Boy holding large carrots and beet
00080-Box 5-File 13-39 Wilhelm Kundart, 83, beside huge sunflowers
00080-Box 5-File 13-40 Woman (Mrs. Kundart?) beside huge sunflowers
00080-Box 5-File 13-41 Woman with large cabbages
00080-Box 5-File 13-42 Mrs. Herman C. Hawkinson beside apple tree
00080-Box 5-File 13-43 Mrs. Fred Heiser with watermelon
00080-Box 5-File 13-44 Man taking picture of his own reflection
00080-Box 5-File 13-45 George Page, Dick Johnsen, Jr., Dick Johnsen, Sr.
00080-Box 5-File 13-46 Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 13-47 Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 13-48 Mrs. E.J. Quine with Egyptian sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 13-49 Mrs. E.J. Quine with Egyptian sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 13-50 Woman with ribbons
00080-Box 5-File 13-51 Woman with ribbons
00080-Box 5-File 13-52 Man at organ
00080-Box 5-File 13-53 Three men
00080-Box 5-File 13-54 Woman kissing man on cheek
00080-Box 5-File 13-55 Two women
00080-Box 5-File 13-56 Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 13-57 Two men looking at map
00080-Box 5-File 13-58 Man
00080-Box 5-File 13-59 Ted Kempf, Knowles Jewelry, Wally Wegen, Minneapolis with Model Eterna-Matic watch, valued at $10,000
00080-Box 5-File 13-60 R.J. Branchand, Supt, St. Thomas; A.L. Hagen, Supt., Dickinson; A.C. Hendrickson, Supt., Crosby; M.F. Peterson
00080-Box 5-File 13-61 French Durum Trade Commission - Seated: M.H. Gifford; Audre Jacques, Moreau, Paris; Leo Bergeron, Bottineau (interpreter); Standing: Dominique Agard, Paris; Jean Brun, Marseille; Jean Racine, Marseille; Piere Halbronn, Paris
00080-Box 5-File 13-62 Woman and two men
00080-Box 5-File 13-63 Mrs. L.T. Hagen, Dickinson, Secretary; Mrs. A.A. Schmiess, Jamestown, President; Mrs. C.O. Smith, Williston, Vice President; Mrs. F.O. Beck, Bismarck, Treasurer
00080-Box 5-File 13-64 Seated: Mrs. L.S. Riley, Minot; Mrs. J.P. Griffin, Larrimore; Mrs. H.R. Rutten, Devils Lake; Mrs. R.M. Bergem, Minot; Mrs. O.H. Hoffman, Hannaford Standing: Mrs. E.C. Linscheid, Jamestown; Mrs. F.A. Gibbens, Jamestown; Mrs. R.L. Bork, Williston; Mrs. O.L. Kermott, Towner; Mrs. D.R. Perry, Bismarck; Mrs. F.B. Peik, Carrington; Mrs. C.R. Chapman, Hazen; Mrs. A.L. Pushor, Columbus, Indiana
00080-Box 5-File 13-65 Eight women
00080-Box 5-File 13-66 Mrs. Eugene Rich, Mrs. Wayne Pitcher, Mrs. Gilbert Ellwein, Mrs. Kye Trout, Jr.
00080-Box 5-File 13-67 Mrs. Eugene Rich, Mrs. Wayne Pitcher, Mrs. Gilbert Ellwein, Mrs. Kye Trout, Jr.
00080-Box 5-File 13-68 Mrs. W.A. Van Vleet, Mrs. Chet Perry, Mrs. R.H. Miller
00080-Box 5-File 13-69 Bill Crane, Billings, Ed Gentzkow, LaMoure, Ray Fretz, Enderlin
00080-Box 5-File 13-70 Mrs. Claire Spry, Mrs. Stanley Graben
00080-Box 5-File 13-71 Guests greeted at T.M. meeting – Mrs. Douglas Payne, guest, Mrs. Melvin Erickson, Club President, Miss Joyce Alpert, Secretary, Mrs. Bjoine Naaden, Hostess Chairman
00080-Box 5-File 13-72 Front to back: Terry and Joe Garrity, 5, Joseph and Gordon Leingang, 6, Marlene and Marie Dossinger, 5, Susan and Brigid Guthrie, 6, Therese and Thomas Akers, 6
00080-Box 5-File 13-73 Joan Dinesen, Evon Bratten, Richard Gamble, Elizabeth Silbernagel, Librarian
00080-Box 5-File 13-74 Woman at typewriter
00080-Box 5-File 13-75 Group of teenage students
00080-Box 5-File 13-76 Young man with poster
00080-Box 5-File 13-77 Young man with poster
00080-Box 5-File 13-78 Dr. Buckingham, Debbie Rauscher, 9, and Mrs. Bob Kaiser, RN
00080-Box 5-File 13-79 Gerald Klein sitting on cow
00080-Box 5-File 13-80 Carol Deckert, 16, with pillow handcraft exhibit – “Harriet Hustlers”
00080-Box 5-File 13-81 Harvey Walter, 10, with handcraft exhibit – “Harriet Hustlers”
00080-Box 5-File 13-82 Daniel Preszler, Moffit, and Jerry Boren calling for bids on Herford steer
00080-Box 5-File 13-83 Girl with Herford steer
00080-Box 5-File 13-84 Boy leading steer in ring
00080-Box 5-File 13-85 Young man with antelope
00080-Box 5-File 13-86 Young man with antelope
00080-Box 5-File 13-87 Boy and three girls looking at baseball bat
00080-Box 5-File 13-88 Andrew Haring with 12 pound Northern Pike
00080-Box 5-File 13-89 Ed Klein of Bismarck with King Salmon caught at Westport in Washington state.
00080-Box 5-File 13-90 Two men beside rail car
00080-Box 5-File 13-91 Two men beside rail car
00080-Box 5-File 13-92 Leveling ground
00080-Box 5-File 13-93 Leveling ground with airplane landing in background
00080-Box 5-File 13-94 Two men with clock